History

ESTABLISHED: July 28, 1837. Created an Archdiocese June 15, 1893.

Square miles: 17,403
Corporate Title: The Archdiocese of Dubuque

Comprises that part of the State of Iowa north of counties of Polk, Jasper, Poweshiek, Iowa, Johnson, Cedar and Clinton and east of the counties of Kossuth, Humboldt, Webster and Boone.

The Most Rev. Michael O. Jackels, S.T.D., Archbishop of Dubuque
Ordained a priest for the Diocese of Lincoln May 30, 1981; appointed Bishop of Wichita January 28, 2005; Ordained a Bishop April 4, 2005; appointed Archbishop of Dubuque April 8, 2013; installed May 30, 2013.

The Most Rev. Jerome Hanus, OSB, S.T.L., Archbishop Emeritus of Dubuque
Ordained priest July 30, 1966; appointed Bishop of St. Cloud, Minnesota, July 6, 1987; Ordained a Bishop and installed August 24, 1987; appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Dubuque August 23, 1994; welcomed October 27, 1994; succeeded to the See October 16, 1995; retired April 8, 2013; named Apostolic Administrator.

The Most Rev. Daniel W. Kucera, OSB, Ph.D., Archbishop Emeritus of Dubuque
Ordained priest May 26, 1949; appointed Titular Bishop of Natchez and Auxiliary Bishop of Joliet, Illinois, June 6, 1977. Ordained a Bishop July 21, 1977; appointed Bishop of Salina, Kansas, March 11, 1980; installed May 7, 1980; appointed Archbishop of Dubuque December 20, 1983; installed February 23, 1984; retired October 16, 1995.

 

DECEASED BISHOPS / ARCHBISHOPS:

Most Rev. Mathias Loras, D.D., named first Bishop of Dubuque July 28, 1837; ordained December 10, 1837; died February 19, 1858.

Most Rev. Clement Smyth, OCSO, D.D., named Coadjutor Bishop of Dubuque January 9, 1857; ordained May 3, 1857; succeeded February 19, 1858; died September 22, 1865.

Most Rev. John Hennessy, D.D.,  named Bishop of Dubuque April 24, 1866; ordained September 30, 1866; promoted to Archbishop of Dubuque June 15, 1893; died March 4, 1900.

Most Rev. John J. Keane, D.D.,  ordained Bishop of Richmond August 25, 1878; elevated to Titular Archbishop January 29, 1897; Archbishop of Dubuque July 24, 1900; resigned April 3, 1911; died June 22, 1918.

Most Rev. James J. Keane, D.D., ordained Bishop of Cheyenne Oct. 28, 1902; Archbishop of Dubuque Aug. 11, 1911; died Aug. 2, 1929.

Most Rev. Francis J.L. Beckman, S.T.D., ordained Bishop of Lincoln May 1, 1924; Archbishop of Dubuque, January 17, 1930; resigned November 11, 1946; died October 17, 1948.

Most Rev. Henry P. Rohlman, D.D., ordained Bishop of Davenport July 25, 1927; appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Dubuque and Apostolic Administrator June 15, 1944; installed September 12, 1944; succeeded November 11, 1946; resigned December 2, 1954; died September 13, 1957.

Most Rev. Leo Binz, D.D., ordained Coadjutor Bishop of Winona December 21, 1942; Coadjutor Archbishop of Dubuque October 15, 1949; succeeded December 2, 1954; appointed Archbishop of Saint Paul, December 16, 1961; died October 9, 1979.

Most Rev. James J. Byrne, S.T.D., appointed Titular Bishop of Etenna and Auxiliary Bishop of St. Paul, May 10, 1947; ordained Bishop July 2, 1947; appointed Bishop of Boise, Idaho, June 16, 1956; appointed Archbishop of Dubuque March 19, 1962; retired August 23, 1983, named Apostolic Administrator; died August 2, 1996.

 

FORMER AUXILIARY BISHOPS:

Most Rev. Edward A. Fitzgerald
Episcopal Ordination:  September 12, 1946    Titular Bishop of Cantanus
Auxiliary of Dubuque:  1946 – 1949
Appointed Bishop of Winona, MN:  October 20, 1949
Bishop of Winona, MN:  1949 – 1969
Retired:  January 8, 1969        Died:  March 31, 1972

Most Rev. Loras T. Lane
Episcopal Ordination:  August 20, 1951        Titular Bishop of Bencenna
Auxiliary of Dubuque:  1951 – 1956
Appointed Bishop of Rockford, IL:  October 11, 1956
Bishop of Rockford, IL:  1956 – 1968    Died:  July 22, 1968

Most Rev. George J. Biskup, D.D.
Episcopal Ordination:  April 24, 1957        Titular Bishop of Hemeria
Auxiliary of Dubuque:  1957 – 1965
Appointed Bishop of Des Moines:  January 30, 1965
Bishop of Des Moines:  1965 – 1967
Coadjutor Archbishop of Indianapolis, IN:  1967 – 1970
Archbishop of Indianapolis, IN:  1970 – 1979
Resigned:  March 20, 1979        Died:  October 17, 1979

Most Rev. Loras J. Watters, D.D.
Episcopal Ordination:  August 26, 1965        Titular Bishop of Fidoloma
Auxiliary of Dubuque:  1965 – 1969
Appointed Bishop of Winona, MN:  January 8, 1969
Bishop of Winona, MN:  1969 – 1986
Retired:  October 14, 1986        Died:  March 30, 2009

Most Rev. Francis J. Dunn, D.D.
Episcopal Ordination:  August 27, 1969        Titular Bishop of Turris Tamalleni
Auxiliary of Dubuque:  1969 – 1989    Died:  November 17, 1989

Most Rev. William E. Franklin
Episcopal Ordination:  April 1, 1987        Titular Bishop of Surista
Auxiliary of Dubuque:  1987 – 1993
Appointed Bishop of Davenport:  November 12, 1993
Bishop of Davenport:  1994 – 2006
Retired:  October 12, 2006